skip navigation

Phase One of the Plan

By WBH, 05/04/20, 6:45PM CDT

Share

Baker, Hong Selected in Third Round Among Nine Monday Picks

The Waterloo Black Hawks chose nine players during Phase I of the United States Hockey League’s 2020 Draft on Monday.

All of the players selected in Phase I were born in 2004.  During Phase II of the draft on Tuesday, Waterloo and the league’s other teams will choose from a pool of older prospects.  The Hawks by-passed the first round Monday in order to sign forward Michael LaStarza of Shattuck-St. Mary’s to a pre-draft tender agreement in March.  The team dealt their second round slot to the Omaha Lancers in exchange for an extra third round choice both this year and next.

As a result, the Hawks’ first pick of the day was forward Owen Baker of the Detroit HoneyBaked 15s team.  Baker was responsible for hefty offensive totals this winter, recording 48 goals and 75 assists in just 64 games.  His prodigious offensive numbers helped HoneyBaked rank at the top of the 15s division of the High Performance Hockey League in 2019/20.

Still in the third round, Waterloo chose James Hong of Irvine, Californa, eight picks later.  Hong was a forward for the Anaheim Jr. Ducks U16 squad last season.  He accumulated 27 goals and 19 assists in 46 appearances.

The Hawks also picked two of LaStarza’s teammates from the Shattuck-St. Mary’s 15s: defenseman Will Jones and forward Anthony Yu.  In total, Waterloo added six forwards and three defensemen.  This year’s Phase I draft class includes two players each from Michigan, California, and Minnesota and one apiece from Tennessee, New York, and Canada.

The complete list of selections appears below:

Rd.--Pk

Player

Pos

Hometown

2019/20 Team

3--35

Owen Baker

F

Howell, MI

Detroit HoneyBaked 15's

3--43

James Hong

F

Irvine, CA

Anaheim Jr. Ducks 16U

4--58

Tucker Shedd

D

Holt, MI

Detroit Compuware 15's

5--73

Gavin O'Connell

F

Wayzata, MN

Wayzata HS Trojans

6--88

William Jones

D

Brentwood, TN

Shattuck-St. Mary's Sabres 15's

7--103

Will Schumacher

F

Prior Lake, MN

Prior Lake HS Lakers

8--118

Anthony Yu

F

Baldwin Park, CA

Shattuck-St. Mary's Sabres 15's

9--133

Patrick Geary

D

Fairport, NY

Buffalo Jr. Sabres 15's

10--148

Jake Rozzi

F

Kirkland, QC

South Kent Selects Academy 15's