skip navigation

Hawks Aim for Experience

By WBH, 05/05/20, 5:45PM CDT

Share

Day Two of Draft Begins with Mainly Junior Players

Five of the Waterloo Black Hawks’ first seven picks Tuesday during Phase II of the United States Hockey League Draft were players who had appeared for other junior clubs in 2019/20.

In all, the Hawks added 16 new prospects to compete for positions on the roster before the team takes the ice again next fall.  Tuesday’s first choice (13th overall) was goaltender Charlie Glockner, who ranked third in the North American Hockey League in goals-against average (1.73) and fourth in save percentage (.929) while leading the Amarillo Bulls to an 18-5-4 record and posting nine shutouts.  Before going to Texas this season, Glockner was a Minnetonka (MN) High School teammate of current Black Hawk forward Teddy Lagerback.

Other picks playing for junior clubs this season were Kyler Kleven (Minot/NAHL), Ryan O’Hara (Oakville/OJHL), Ryan Tverberg (Toronto Jr. Canadiens/OJHL), Owen Ozar (Trail/BCHL), and Mitchell Joss (Winnipeg/MJHL).  Kleven was the NAHL Rookie of the Year and led the Minot Minotaurs in scoring.  O’Hara, Tverberg, and Ozar all represented Canada during the World Junior A Challenge in December.  Tverberg is also a well-regarded National Hockey League draft prospect, ranked 140th among North American skaters by NHL Central Scouting last month. 

Minnesota high school players figured prominently among Tuesday’s selections, led by second round choice (23rd overall) Charlie Strobel.  The forward for Hill-Murray High School led the Pioneers to the AA State Title with 27 goals and 27 assists in 31 games.  The Minnesota Gophers recruit scored in all three of Hill-Murray’s State Tournament contests and twice in the championship game.

A total of seven Waterloo draft picks originated from Minnesota, including Tucker Ness, younger brother of 2019/20 Black Hawks Captain Griffin Ness.

The complete list of selections appears below:

Rd.--Pk

Player

Pos

Hometown

2019/20 Team

1--13

Charlie Glockner

G

Minnetonka, MN

Amarillo Bulls

2--23

Charlie Strobel

C

Stillwater, MN

Hill-Murray HS Pioneers

2--29

Kyler Kleven

LW

Moorhead, MN

Minot Minotauros

3--44

Ryan O'Hara

LW

Oakville, ON

Oakville Blades

4--59

Ryan Tverberg

C

Richmond Hill, ON

Toronto Jr. Canadiens

5--75

Cooper Wylie

LD

Stillwater, MN

Stillwater Area HS Ponies

6--90

Owen Ozar

RW

Prince Albert, SK

Trail Smoke Eaters

7--105

Cole Teleki

RD

Argyle, TX

Lawrence Academy Spartans

7--107

Raymond Fust

RW

Reverole, Sui

Northwood School Huskies Junior

9--135

David Andreychuk

C

Chatham, NJ

Gunnery School Highlanders

10--150

Emmett Croteau

G

Bonnyville, AB

Ontario Jr. Reign 18U

11--165

Alexander Teleguine

C

North Attleboro, MA

Thayer Academy Tigers

12--180

Mitchell Joss

RW

Winnipeg, MB

Winnipeg Blues

13--195

Garrett Schifsky

F

Andover, MN

Andover HS (MN) Huskies

14--210

Gavyn Thoreson

LW

Andover, MN

Andover Huskies 14UAA

15--225

Tucker Ness

RD

Wayzata, MN

Wayzata HS Trojans